Privacy Policy

Hobart Books Ltd is a company registered in England with the registered number 13070042. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • How might we contact you?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities


What data do we collect?

Hobart Books Ltd receives, collects and stores any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.


How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Hobart Books Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online for any of our products or services on our site

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email

  • Use or view our website, via your browser’s cookies

  • Contact us using our online form


How will we use your data?

Hobart Books Ltd collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide a better web service (by using cookies)

  • Allow you to engage in discussion on our forum

  • Process your order and manage your account

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like

  • Provide and operate the Services

  • Provide you with ongoing customer assistance and technical support

  • Contact you with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages

  • Create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services

  • Comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


How do we store your data?

Hobart Books Ltd is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Hobart Books Ltd will keep your [enter type of data] for [enter time period]. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by [enter how you delete users’ data].


How might we contact you?

Hobart Books Ltd may contact you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.


Marketing

Hobart Books Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Hobart Books Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes by emailing us at info@hobartbooks.com or writing to us at: Hobart Books Ltd, 21 Reading Road, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 9DS, United Kingdom.


What are your data protection rights?

Hobart Books Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Hobart Books Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Hobart Books Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Hobart Books Ltd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Hobart Books Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Hobart Books Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Hobart Books Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@hobartbooks.com

Call us at: +44 (0)7714 854855

Or write to us: Hobart Books Ltd, 21 Reading Road, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 9DS, United Kingdom.


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Hobart Books Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website


What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Hobart Books Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Hobart Books Ltd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Hobart Books Ltd sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.


How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Hobart Books Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Hobart Books Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31 March 2021.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Email us: info@hobartbooks.com

Call us: +44 (0)7714 854855

Or write to us: Hobart Books Ltd, 21 Reading Road, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 9DS, United Kingdom.


How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Hobart Books Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Couple in Library

Add a Testimonial

How Did We Do?

Would you recommend us to your friends?

Thanks for submitting!